St. Peter’s RFC Season: 1989-90

 
Date Details Score Archive
I believe that these clippings are from the season 89-90, if you can confirm the exact dates, please contact me
here
. Thanks
Date
Unknown: Sept: 1989 first weekend of season
Tondu (Home) Win: 17-14
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Beat St. Joseph’s – 47-4
  • Thirds: Lost to St. Joseph’s – 18-14
  • Fourths: Beat Old Penarthians – 64-9
Date Unknown presumably Sept 89. Llanharan @ Taffs Well. Final of 2nd XV East District Cup
from Last Season
Win: 13-12
Date Unknown St. Joseph’s (Home)?? Win: 30-8
  • Newspaper Report (2)
  • Seconds: Beat Machen – 70-11
  • Thirds: Beat Hartridge HSOB – 12-7
  • Fourths: Lost to Old Illtydians 3rds – 10-4
Date Unknown Llantwit Major (Away) Schweppes Cup Win: 43-10
  • Newspaper Report (2)
  • Seconds: Lost to Merthyr – 25-27
  • Thirds: Beat Cardiff Borders – 22-10
  • Fourths: Beat Llanwern – 28-6
  • Fifths: Beat Howardian seconds – 38-11
Date Unknown: Probably Sept 1989 South Glamorgan Institute Win: 23-3
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Lost to Hartridge HSOB – 22-16
  • Thirds: Beat Llanharan – 9-0
  • Fourths: Beat Cardiff HSOB – 64-0
  • Fifths: Lost to Lisvane – 12-11
Date Unknown Bargoed (Away) Schweppes Cup Win: 18-6
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Beat Llanharan – 25-15
  • Thirds: Beat Newport Saracens – 54-0
  • Fourths: Lost to Old Illtydians – 6-13
  • Fifths: Lost to Lisvane – 13-21
Date Unknown: October 89?? Llanharan (Away) Loss: 18-6
  • Newspaper Report (2)
  • Seconds: Beat Clwb Rybgi – 15-9
  • Thirds: Beat Llandaff – 29-9
  • Fourths: No Game
  • Fifths: Lost to Troedyrhiw – 4-0
October  28th Pencoed (Away) Loss: 22-9
  • Newspaper Report with Photo (Stuart Love, Martin Ford, Simon Harris)
  • Photo (Stuart Love, Sean Murphy, Kevin Murphy, Paul Deacy, Bobby Matthews)
  • Seconds: Beat Rumney – 16-3
  • Thirds: Beat Bridgend Sports – 7-6
  • Fourths: Beat Rumney – 16-0
November 4th Llandaff (Away) Win: 3-7
  • Newspaper Report
  • Photo 1 (Tony Jenkins, Kevin Murphy)
  • Photo 2 (Paul Deacy, Frank Sullivan)
  • Photo 3 (Martin Ford, Mike Barry, Andy Ryan, Daved McCormack, Stephen Stewart)
  • Seconds: Beat St. Joseph’s – 26-6
  • Thirds: Drew with Hartridge HSOB – 0-0
November 18th Treorchy (Away)
Schweppes Cup Third Round.
Loss 38-10 or 38-6
  • Newspaper Report (2)
  • Seconds: Lost to Abercwmboi – 13-8
  • Thirds: Beat Canton 2nds – 50-0
  • Fourths: Beat Canton – 22-3
Date Unknown: possibly in the incorrect season. Maesteg Celtic (Home) Win: ???
Date Unknown South Glamorgan Institute Win: 33-8
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Beat Pencoed – 20-18
  • Thirds: Beat Westbury – 17-7
  • Fourths: Beat Westbury – 24-6
Date Unknown Dinas Powys (Home/Away) Unknown
       
Date Unknown:

Christmas Time

Llandaff North (Away) Unknown
Date Unknown: Keynsham (Away) Win: 3-28??
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Lost to Canton – 22-4
  • Thirds: Beat Cardiff Civil Service – 24-15
  • Fourths: Lost to St.Athan – 16-0
7th January ?? Taffs Well (Home) Win: 19-3
  • Newspaper Report (2)
Date Unknown Rumney Draw: 10-10
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Beat Newport Saracens – 38-7
Date  Unknown St. Joseph’s (Away) Win:
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Lost to Abercynon – 13-7
  • Thirds: Beat Brackla – 10-4
  • Fourths: Beat Crickhowell – 8-4
14th January 1990 Llanharan (Away) Loss 20-7
  • Newspaper Report
  • Photo 1 (Stuart Love)
  • Photo 2 (Mark Powell)
  • Seconds: Beat Pontypool United – 16-11
  • Thirds: Beat Cardiff Borders – 26-13
  • Fourths: Lost to Whitchurch Hospital – 10-36
  • Fifths: Lost to Whitchurch Hospital – 14-29
Date Unknown: Barry (Away) Win:
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Beat Barry – 21-15
  • Thirds: Beat Wattstown 2nds – 12-11
  • Fourths: Beat Llandaff North 3rds – 10-8
17th February 1990 Hartridge HSOB (Away) Win: Unknown
  • Newspaper Report – includes a write up for the newly
    formed under 16 team.
Date Unknown Pencoed (Home) Win: 9-6
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Lost to St. Alban’s (Mallett Cup 1/4 final)
    – 30-3
  • Thirds: Beat Westbury – 32-12
  • Fourths: Beat Westbury – 38-7
Date Unknown but a week before Taffs Well @ home Cinderford Win: 0-15
  • Newspaper Report
Date  Unknown Taffs Well (Home) Loss: 19-16
  • Newspaper Report (2)
  • Seconds: Beat Maesteg Celtic – 28-12
  • Thirds: Lost to Maesteg Celtic – 29-19
  • Fourths: Lost to Canton 3rds – 25-6
Date Unknown Old Illtydians (Away) Win: 17-11
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Beat Abercarn – 26-12
  • Thirds: Beat CIACS – 17-7
  • Fourths: Beat West Mon Old Boys – 15-4
Date Unknown: Possibly Eastertime Llandaff North (Home) Win: 12-0
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Beat Barry Plasics – 17-6
  • Social Side: Lost to Barry – 0-48
Date Unknown Croesyceiliog (Home) Win: 36-6
  • Newspaper Report (2)
  • Photo (Kevin Murphy)
  • Photo (Stuart Love)
Date Unknown Rumney (Away) Loss: 20-10
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Beat Newport Saracens – 21-6
  • Thirds: Beat Newport Saracens – 18-3
  • Fourths: Beat Grange Catholics – 35-14
  • Fifths: Lost to Old Penarthians – 32-4
Date Unknown Old Illtydians (Home) Win: 13-0
  • Newspaper Report
  • Seconds: Beat Llandaff – 16-12
  • Thirds: Lost to Whtchurch 2nds – 11-10
  • Fourths: Beath Llandaff 3rds – 26-14
  • Fifths: Lost to Llandaff 4ths – 18-6
  •